Thursday, November 24, 2011

I am still loving you

video


When I close my eyes I think of you
And the times we've had been through
Even though we're far apart right now

I remember back when you were here with me
How you've made my world complete
But now I'm left alone

We talked about love and hope
Wishing we could start a life our own
I wish that I could live without you

# Why did you tear my heart apart
You said you'd love me from the start
All those painful things you've put me through
But I'm still loving you

I've tried to give my best to you
I don't deserve the things you do
Everything has gone to memories
I just wish I knew the truth behind the lies.

#Repeat

I love coffee

I love coffee


Because no coffee, no work


Due to this cold weather, I'm feeling sleepy.
7 days to the assignment deadline...
I need coffee to keep me awake and
rush for assignment!!!

Add Video

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Stay Focus

Do you think it's easy to stay focus?

When you are doing assignment, can you be focus and not doing anything else?
Not logging to Facebook, not listening to music, no chatting, just fully concentrate on the assignment?

When you are working..
Can you focus on the work assigned and not doing anything else?
No chatting online, no touching on the Facebook, no walking around, no munching food or drinking coffee?

When you are lying on bed at night...
Could you close your eyes.. Not thinking of anything or recalling any single thing happened on the day, but just to stay calm and sleep?

Hmm.. It seems not easy for me. I always diverted by something else. The moment I could stay focus is fairly short. If the deadline of an assignment is approaching, I would be more nervous and pushing myself to finish the work fast.

Is it a good sign? Or a bad habit? Or just common to everyone?

Some people could multi-task. They could do work at a time while chatting, listening to music and Facebook-ing. I could say myself multi-task too. I always do many things at a same time.

A solid example is that I like to eat my meal while watching drama. Lol. Multi-tasking? It could be bad for digestion, but this is the way I enjoy eating alone ^^

I would like to say that staying focus yielded a more fruitful production.
Multi-tasking could do many things at the same time, but it might not produce the best work among all.

So, I'm trying to stay focus & finish my work fast. Deadline is 3 days later..
The entrance of Hades MIGHT be drawing near... creepy...
Run!!!


Monday, May 2, 2011

Shayne Ward - No Promises


Hey baby, when we are together, doing things that we love.
Every time you're near I feel like I’m in heaven, feeling high
I don’t want to let go, girl.
I just need you to know girl.

I don’t wanna run away, baby you’re the one I need tonight,
No promises.
Baby, now I need to hold you tight, I just wanna die in your arms

Here tonight

Hey baby, when we are together, doing things that we love.
Everytime you're near I feel like I’m in heaven, feeling high
I don’t want to let go, girl.
I just need you to know girl.

I don’t wanna run away, baby you’re the one I need tonight,
No promises.
Baby, now I need to hold you tight, I just wanna die in your arms

I don’t want to run away, I want to stay forever, through Time and Time..
No promises

I don’t wanna run away, I don’t wanna be alone
No Promises
Baby, now I need to hold you tight, now and forever my love

No promises

I don’t wanna run away, baby you’re the one I need tonight,
No promises.
Baby, now I need to hold you tight, I just wanna die in your arms

I don’t wanna run away, baby you’re the one I need tonight,
No promises.
Baby, now I need to hold you tight, I just wanna die in your arms
Here tonight.

*Can you make promises in love? Can you promise you can love a person forever?
She might need to leave you for 3 years.. Are you willing to wait for her? Promise?

This is a sad love song which touches me. The boyfriend was actually dead.. As a soul, he hope to go back to his girl friend.. The girl is all alone without the boyfriend presence.. I watched until the end only could understand the meaning...

So.. dare to promise in love?

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Work or Not Work?

Tonight was the most tiring night I had. Probably because of the work. Actually I didn't promise to work, today just a training for the work.

Initially I did not need to go for the training because of my health condition (just discharged from the hospital), but because of someone ffk.. I had to go just to accompany Eunice. Some more, I don't have a great intention to take up this job... because of... (you will know afterwards :p)

It is a take-away job which I mainly need to receive calls and take order. Also receive the payment in cash or card and give the change. Hmm... This was the first job experience I had in the UK. It didn't give me a very good impression because of the working environment and the attitude of the employees...

I'm really tired now and brain stuck on what to write >.<

I told my dad about this job.. and he gave me a few reasons why not to work.
1. Night time job (5pm - 11.30pm)
2. I'm not desperate need of money (but just to gain exposure)
3. Illegal job (National insurance number is not needed)

Out of the 3 reasons my dad stated, the most concerning me is the illegal job. I don't have much peace taking up this job. My dad even explained that I am the government sponsored student, if anything happened on this illegal job.. Can you think of the consequences?

Yes.. my dad is absolutely right.
So, I decided NOT to take this job =)

Friday, April 1, 2011

Recent Life

It has been 3 months I didn't update my blog. I feel the time are not flying away but zooming like a rocket... Why is time passing so fast that I can't keep hold on it?

It just an instant feelings for me to update my blog. Too many things happened in these 3 months... The most recent thing was my hospitalisation. It was my first time to be admitted in the UK hospital and I never expect this.. It seems I cant avoid the "curse" of admitting to the hospital annually. lol... In a more humorous way, I have my annual vacation in the hospital =)

A wise use on the Facebook have an enormous positive effect. I hardly post anything on the Facebook but I posted the status about being warded and I received lots of concern and positive feedback. I do not expect anything from them but... Indeed Facebook is drawing us nearer and have a mutual communication in every corner of the world.

I have been repeated telling those who concern about me on my skin condition. I don't mind to write it on my blog again, I can almost memorise the sentence. Now, I want to summarise it in one single sentence, "My skin is allergic to the tea tree oil and it spread to be worst till I had a blood infection to be admitted to the hospital" :p

Now, I'm slowly recovering.. Opps.. I forgot to take my antibiotic again.. Since I'm feeling better, doctor said I can stop it tomorrow. Yeah~

I realised I had been lagging behind on my studies :(
There are lots to do to catch up.
Now, I'm feeling better.. No excuse to leave my work behind.
Let's work it out NOW!!!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

3 in 1 Blog

Hi dearest blog, I am here again =)

Due to my time procrastination, I will update my 3 days life in 1 single blog :p

This week I only have classes on Thursday & Friday, which is tomorrow and the day after tomorrow. I was lazy around, relax at home, went to the gym and bought some groceries that cost me up to 61.36 pounds. I totally forgotten that I have a test next Monday, I need to study!!!

Today was a cheesecake & delivery day. Lol.

When preparing for the breakfast this morning, the hob was not functioning. Same goes to the whole student village, we can't cook for the day. It was caused by a gas leakage and the workers were repairing it.

Thanks for the cheesecake from CY & Tan in the morning :)
It was full of cheese and I felt extremely full with a small bite on it :p

This is the cheesecake. cute?
It gave me an imagination on the Disneyland.
Like the titbits in "Alice in the wonderland".
Is it edible? XD

Early in the morning, with our pyjamas and this adorable cheese cake :p
Are we hiding under the table to steal this cake? XD

In the afternoon, we cooked porridge with the rice cooker. Hob still cannot be used. So, we decided to order Chinese delivery~
Yeah~ It is fast and yummy~
It delivered within 30mins and it tastes good. I am so full until now. Need to drink 2 tiny bottles of yogurt to digest better :p


Roasted duck with sprout.

Chef's special chow mien.
The noodles is hiding beneath the chicken fillet and char siew. There are also prawn, mushroom and carrot inside.
Thumb up~
4.70 pounds only :)

The end of day.
Hope I can sleep tonight despite of the noise from the room upstairs T.T


Sunday, January 16, 2011

Woah Woah Woah!!!! It's weekend~~~

Sorry for abandoning "My Lifetime Stories" blog again...

I promise I will update the pieces of my life that missing here =)

After my 14 days of vacation, I left 7 days to catch up with my assignments which submitted on the new semester.

Hooray~ all the burdens had released~ Two assignments had been submitted and my life is back to normal again :p

Saturday was my relaxing day at home. Cleaned up the dirty kitchen (my initial plan once i moved in this house) I feel satisfy though at the same day, the kitchen was back to its dirty condition :p

Sunday Sunday Sunday!!!! It's the Lord's day~

Eunice and I went to the Lord's table meeting at Abbotkerswell. We took a train of 36 mins from Plymouth to Newton Abott.

The train was delayed for 10minutes. I had a coffee to awake my Sunday morning. To kill the boredom of waiting, I played with the smile shutter on my Sony camera. It was fun... The smile only can be detected when I showed my extra white teeth. It's a very exaggerated and a fake smile. hahaha... (ignore my messy hair, strong wind blowing outside the train :p)

Taadaaa~
This is the main focus - Mocha from the "Pumpkin Cafe"
It costs me 2.09 pounds but it is full of chocolate + coffee taste & sweetness.
Finally I drank a sweet coffee in UK =)

When we reached Newton Abbot train station, Betty and the saints were waiting for us in the car. Thank you so much for picking us :)

I enjoyed the meeting a lot. I enjoyed the sharing of the brothers and sisters. It gave me a clearer vision of the Lord's economy! Spontaneously, I also shared a point together with Eunice. Our human spirit is filled with the Spirit of God =)

After that we travelled back to Plymouth city centre. We chatted, listened to songs and looked at the view outside the window. Suddenly Eunice hold my hand and shouted "white ostrich!" I was shocked by her unexpected movement. Is it really a white ostrich? I just 'google' about it, there is no such animal call 'white ostrich' XD

It was drizzling when we arrived at city centre. The first thing we did was heading to the Buffet City~ Tan and CY were fulfilling their stomach while waiting for us :p

This is the place =)


1st round


2nd round + sour & spicy soup

3rd round

chocolate fountain + chocolate spoon

corn soup for the 1st round

chocolate mash mallow

fruits & salad = last round =)

My tummy was full~

Under the rain, we collected our membership card from the Plymouth Royal Theatre. Bought some groceries and back home. As I thought, we would't have our dinner. Out of a sudden, Eunice cooked herbal chicken soup ^^

Her style of cooking, the soup was ready in a short time. Cy came to my room and had a chat while drinking the soup. She said the soup need to be cooked longer... Coincidentally, I found the chicken meat was raw. I could see the blood inside the meat :p

She cooked another round and gave me the software to trim the video. Finally I could upload the video at Scotland.

Dong~ Dong~ Dong~ 12 am... Cinderella need to leave. Adieu~